Read our privacy policy.

What we do with your details

Handicapp B.V. (hereinafter: DIGO), located at Tuindersweg 44, 4871LH in Etten-Leur, is the controller for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.letsdigo.com
Tuindersweg 44
4871LH Etten-Leur
+31765322799

Hans van de Wiel is DIGO's Data Protection Officer. He can be reached at hans@letsdigo.com.

Personal data we process;

DIGO processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you submitted the data to us yourself. Below you can find a summary of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process;

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have the agreement of their parents or guardians. However, we are unable to verify whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data regarding a minor without this consent, please contact us at hello@letsdigo.com and we will delete this information.

For which purpose and on what legal basis we process personal data;

DIGO processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to telephone or e-mail you if doing so is necessary to carry out the services we provide
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making;

DIGO does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of DIGO) intervening. 

How long we store personal data;

DIGO only stores your personal data for as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected, unless a longer retention period is required or legally permitted.

Sharing personal data with third parties;

DIGO will only provide third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. 

Cookies or similar technologies that we use;

DIGO uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also use them to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. You can also delete all the information previous saved, using your browser settings.

Viewing, correcting or deleting data; 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DIGO and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send any personal information we have of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, or data transfer of your personal data, a request for withdrawal of your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@letsdigo.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number ('Burgerservicenummer'; BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks. DIGO also would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data;

DIGO takes the protection of your data seriously and undertakes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service at hello@letsdigo.com.